Privacy Policy

CAREERXI PRIVACY POLICY
What is this Privacy Policy for?
This privacy policy is for www.careerxi.com - a website owned and operated by CareerXi - and governs the privacy of users who choose to use it
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, www.careerxi.com and CareerXi. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also bedetailed within this policy

The Website www.careerxi.com and CareerXi take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the
necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting www.careerxi.com. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer or device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer or device
Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows www.careerxi.com, through its server to provide users with a tailored experience within this website

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendorswww.careerxi.com uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected Contact & Communication
Users contacting www.careerxi.com and/or CareerXi do so at their own discretion and provide personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk www.careerxi.com and CareerXi use any information submitted to provide you with further information about our products/services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email programs the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the Member have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from CareerXi a product or service that the email relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Please see our Data Protection Policy for full details. Your details are not passed on to any third parties without your express
permission

Emails
www.careerxi.com send emails to inform Members about updates to products and services supplied by this website
Emails are sent in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of CareerXi without your express permission. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018 you may request a copy of personal information we use to generate emails that is held about you by www.careerxi.com. Upon receipt of the request for personal information CareerXi / www.careerxi.com will advise what fee needs to be paid to honour this request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or email our data protection officer at dpo@careerxi.com

Emails sent by www.careerxi.com and CareerXi may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Member activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is not a comprehensive list)
This information is used to refine future emails and supply the Member with more relevant content based around their activity
In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 Members are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead External Links
Although www.careerxi.com only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, Members are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Used Model Trains For Sale)

CareerXi cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Members should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and www.careerxi.com and CareerXi cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned
Social Media Platforms Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that www.careerxi.com and CareerXi participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well
as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively Members are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details
www.careerxi.com and CareerXi will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage Members wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Members are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account Shortened Links in Social Media
www.careerxi.com and CareerXi through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses) This is an example: http://bit.ly/2JXvPIj
Members are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by www.careerxi.com and CareerXi. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore ww.careerxi.com and CareerXi cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links
Copyright © 2019 CareerXi Limited, 25 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London EC14 5LB, United Kingdom
CAREERXI PRIVACY POLICY: EDITED MAY 2019